Home |  Contact Us
News Category:  Club News

Youth Development League Wigan 22nd June 2014
Last edited: Monday June 23rd 2014
The third round of the Youth Development League took place at Robin Park Wigan on Sunday 22nd June with Warrington Athletic Club athletes winning 8 A events and 5 B events and also setting many personal best performances.
In the Girls events Isabelle Bunting in the under 13 age group not having competed since April won the A long Jump with 4.09metres,the B 75 metres in 10.6 seconds and was 2nd in the70 metres hurdles in 12.9 seconds with all three being personal bests.In the under 15 age group Lauren Goddard smashed her best 1500 metres time winning the A race excellently in 5 minutes 06.8 seconds while Hannah Shaw won the A 75 metres hurdles and High Jump with 13.1 seconds and 1.40 metres respectively.In the B events Charlotte Robinson won a hard fought 200 metres race in 29.1 seconds a new best time while Lara Spiteri won the B high Jump with 1.30 metres.The match finished with Warrington in third place just 7 points behind the second team.

Results
Girls
u/13 Ella Sherratt,75mA,3rd,10.7secs/150mA,5th,21.9secs/LJB,5th,3.28M:
Isabelle Bunting,75mB,1st,10.6secs/70mHB,2nd,12.9secs/LJA,1st,4.09m:
Charlotte Stokes,150mB,6th,23.9secs/800mA,5th,3 min 00.9secs/ShotB,5th,3.69m:
India Hayes,800mB,5th,2 min 49.1 secs:
Lucia Meloni,1200mA,5th,4 min 28.0 secs:
Lydia Blair,1200mB,4th,4 min 44.2 secs/JavelinB,5th,2.30m:
Isabel Webster,70mHA,2nd,13.9 secs/HJA,3rd,1.15m:
4x100m relay,4th,Charlotte Stokes,Isabelle Bunting,Lucia Meloni,Ella Sherratt,60.6 secs:
u/15 Lara Spiteri,100mA,2nd,13.7secs/200mA,2nd,28.2secs/HJB,1st,1.30m:
Lauren Bond,100mB,4th,14.9secs/75mHB,4th,14.0secs:
Charlotte Robinson,200mB,1st,29.1secs/JavelinA,5th,9.39m/ShotA,5th,6.01m:
Hannah Shaw,300mA,3rd,46.8secs/75mHA,1st,13.1secs/HJA,1st,1.40m:
Joanna Ravenscroft,300mB,2nd,45.7secs/LJB,5th,3.75m:
Amy Gibbons,800mA,4th,2min 34.1secs/ShotB,4th,4.91m:
Megan Atherton,800mB,4th,2min 49.4secs:
Lauren Goddard,1500mA,1st,5min 06.8secs:
Isabelle Trevithick,1500mB,2nd,5min 35.6secs:
Isabel Bircumshaw,DiscusA,5th,11.41m/HammerA,3rd,13.47m/JavelinB,4th,8.50m:
4x100m relay,4th,Lauren Bond,Lara Spiteri,Joanna Ravenscroft,Hannah Shaw,58.1 secs:
4x300m relay,2nd,Amy Gibbons,Joanna Ravenscroft,Charlotte Robinson,Lauren Goddard,3min 19.2secs:
Boys
u/13 Ben Robinson,100mA,2nd,13.4secs/200mA,1st,21.9secs/HJA,4th,1.25m:
Adam Shaw,100mB,4th,15.6secs/75mHB,2nd,16.7secs/LJA,5th,3.65m:
Sam Evans,800mA,1st,2min21.9secs/JavelinA,6th,11.08m:
Toby Abbott,800mB,2nd,2min 42.8secs/LJB,4th,3.38m/ShotA,7th,3.87m:
Jordan Jones,1500mA,3rd,5min 05.6secs:
Lucas Hayes,1500mB,2nd,5min10.6secs:
Oliver Chi,75mHA,1st,14.6secs/HJB,1st,1.25m:
4x100m relay,3rd,Adam Shaw,Oliver Chi,Sam Evans,Ben Robinson,58.3secs:
u/15 Thomas Baines,100mA,4th,12.7secs/200mA,3rd,25.3secs/300mA,2nd,39.9secs:
Michael Lynch,100mB,5th,14.4secs/80mHA,6th,17.0secs/LJA,7th,3.85m:
Sam Rostron,200mB,6th,29.2secs/1500mA,1st,4min 44.2 secs/HammerA,3rd,11.25m:
James Dykes,300mB,5th,51.6secsHammerB,2nd,9.79m:
Jack Stubbings,800mA,2nd,2min 10.9secs/DiscusA,5th,13.08m/JavelinA,6th,8.21m:
Daniel Fox,800mB,1st,2min 24.2secs/DiscusB,3rd,11.89m:
4x100m relay,5th,Sam Rostron,Michael Lynch,James Dykes,Thomas Baines,56.4secs:

Match result
1 Stockport, 669 points
2 East Cheshire&Tameside 553 points
3 Warrington 546 points
4 Border 440 points
5 Macclesfield 433 points
6 Horwich RMI 367 points
7 Wrexham 208 points
8 Deeside 187 points


League Position
1 Stockport 24 points 2021.5 points
2 East Cheshire&Tameside 20 points 1715.5 points
3 Warrington 19 points 1696.5 points
4 Macclesfield 14 points 1403.5 points
5 Border 13 points 1202 points
6 Horwich RMI 9 points 1040.5 points
7 Wrexham 6 points 702.5 points
8 Deeside 3 points 610 points