Home |  Contact Us
News Category:  Club News

Schools Cross Country Walton Hall Gardens I 15th October 2016
Last edited: Tuesday October 18th 2016
MORE than 350 pupils took part in first round of the Warrington Athletic Clubs Schools Cross Country League at Walton Hall Gardens on Saturday.

Molly Wormald won the Primary Schools girls race which had 154 runners - for Old Hall in a time of five minutes 25 seconds. Amelia Smithers, of St Monica's was second home in 5.31, and Lucie Davies came in third place for St Peters, who lead after the first round.

Will Hanson led the field of 112 Primary boys home in six minutes, 50 seconds, helping St Wilfred's to first place on the leader board going in to the second round, which takes place on 5th November 2016.

Bridgewater High School lead the way for the Minor Girls category after Maisie Bell's spirited third place, with Isobel Houghton and Helena Gill all coming on the first 10 places. Orla Gregory came home in first place for Cardinal Newman in a time of 7.13 minutes, 12 seconds ahead of Lymm's Eva Ferris.

Euan McNab helped Helsby take top spot after round one in the Minor Boys, coming home in 10.09, with Jack Pemberton and Harvey Hebden both finishing in the top 6. Lymm's Reece Connell was second and Great Sankey's Joe Murphy third.

In the Junior/Intermediate Girls, Lucy Baxter and Isabelle Trevithick came in first and second to help Bridgewater High top the leaderboard, with Rebecca Nixon coming in third for King's Leadership Academy.

For the boys, Lymm's Elliott Bottomley lead the field of 20 home in 10.52, just two seconds ahead of Helsby's Robert Salmon, who in turn pipped Great Sankey's Joseph Weston by just one second.

Full results:


Pos Name School Time
1 Orla Gregory Cardinal Newman 7.13
2 Eva Ferris Lymm 7.25
3 Maisie Bell Bridgewater 7.34
4 Isobel Houghton Bridgewater 7.47
5 Jasmine Jones Lymm 7.52
6 Olivia Penrith Great Sankey 8.01
7 Lauren Jones Great Sankey 8.03
8 Amelie Platt Higgins Great Sankey 8.25
9 Lydia Keeley Lymm 8.28
10 Helena Gill Bridgewater 8.31
11 Daisy McCullagh Bridgewater 8.34
12 Georgina Cassidy Bridgewater 8.52
13 Georgia Taylor Bridgewater 8.56
14 Kaylan Kan Great Sankey 9.06
15 Georgia Daniel Beamont 9.06
16 Lisa Halliday Bridgewater 9.11
17 Caitlyn Trainor Bridgewater 9.18
18 Missy Baker Great Sankey 9.20
19 Lucy Wooster Great Sankey 9.20
20 Nyan Jack Great Sankey 9.21
21 Caitlin Fishwick Beamont 10.01
22 Sam Harris Helsby 10.08
23 Kelsey Poole Beamont 10.36
24 Katie O'Neal Bridgewater 11.11
25 Chloe Whittaker Beamont 11.45
26 Chloe Lloyd Beamont 11.48
Team Results after 1 race

Pos School Pts
1 Bridgewater 28
2 Great Sankey 35
3 Beamont 94

Minor Boys 15th October 2016

Pos Name School Time
1 Euan MacNab Helsby 10.09
2 Reece Connell Lymm 10.53
3 Joe Murphy Great Sankey 10.59
4 Danny Hartland Bridgewater 11.13
5 Jack Pemberton Helsby 11.13
6 Harvey Hebden Helsby 11.28
7 Ethan Burkinshaw Lymm 12
8 Daniel Loeb Great Sankey 12.10
9 Matthew Jacobsen Helsby 12.13
10 Jayden Harris Great Sankey 12.14
11 Will Faulkner Helsby 12.18
12 Reece Dean Helsby 12.23
13 Max Harrison Great Sankey 13.21
14 Tyler Heaton Sir Thomas Boteler 13.38
15 Jai Eccleston Sir Thomas Boteler 13.48
16 Joseph Chadwick Lymm 13.58
17 Charlie Pemberton Lymm 15.02
18 Tomas Soltyslek Beamont 15.14
19 Joe Allen Great Sankey 15.16

Team Results after 1 race

Pos School Pts
1 Helsby 21
2 Great Sankey 34

Junior/Intermediate Girls 15th October 2016

Pos Name School Time
1 Lucy Baxter Bridgewater 10.47
2 Isabelle Trevithick Bridgewater 10.50
3 Rebecca Nixon Kings Leadership 10.54
4 Olivia Doodson Sir Thomas Boteler 11.01
5 Jess Connolly Bridgewater 11.27
6 Emily Jackson Birchwood 11.29
7 Rebecca Hardwick Great Sankey 11.52
8 Olivia Walsh Lymm 12.18
9 Lily Ward Bridgewater 12.26
10 Natalie Chamun Great Sankey 12.35
11 Mia Richards Bridgewater 12.47
12 Fay Humphries Great Sankey 12.49
13 Lauren Broadley Lymm 12.50
14 Maisie Taylor Great Sankey 12.50
15 Katie Swan Lymm 12.57
16 Emily Higham Great Sankey 12.59
17 Tiggy Falloon Lymm 13.05
18 Ellie Louise Jones Beamont 13.07
19 Annie Sholl Bridgewater 13.27
20 Evie Barber Great Sankey 13.57
21 Erica Black Bridgewater 14.56
22 Olivia Stannford Great Sankey 15.28
23 Rhianna Evans Great Sankey 15.39
24 Amelia Bate Great Sankey 16.13
25 Rebecca Brown Beamont 16.17
26 Emily Collins Great Sankey 17.12
27 Chelsie Worrall Beamont 17.19

Team results after 1 Race

Pos Name School
1 Bridgewater 17
2 Great Sankey 43

Junior/Intermediate Boys 15th October 2016

Pos Name School Time
1 Elliott Bottomley Lymm 10.52
2 Robert Salmon Helsby 10.54
3 Joseph Weston Great Sankey 10.55
4 Ethan Hayes Great Sankey 10.57
5 Hayden Artess Great Sankey 11.18
6 Sam York Great Sankey 11.18
7 Jack Whittaker Great Sankey 11.5
8 Ben Sharrocks Great Sankey 11.56
9 Tom Goodyer Great Sankey 11.57
10 Nathaniel Martin Helsby 11.58
11 George Morgan Helsby 12.00
12 Kyle Roden Great Sankey 12.13
13 Imanoz Akpan Great Sankey 12.22
14 Patrick O'Toole Great Sankey 12.27
15 Tim Fleming Helsby 12.32
16 Alex Slevin Great Sankey 12.51
17 Jack Addison Beamont 13.01
18 Louis Heaton Sir Thomas Boteler 13.05
19 Ben Bradbury Sir Thomas Boteler 13.45
20 Jonathan Clarke Great Sankey 14.17

Primary Girls 15th october 2016

Pos Name School Time
1 Molly Wormald Old Hall 5.25
2 Amelia Smithers St Monica's 5.31
3 Lucie Davies St Peter's 5.40
4 Harriet bell Broomfields 5.45
5 Grace Callaghan St Wilfrid's 5.47
6 Hannah Laughton St Peter's 5.48
7 Emily Entwistle Moore 5.48
8 Kitty Kirsten Ravenbank 5.50
9 Lily Briscoe Chapelford 5.51
10 Ella Brain St Wilfrid's 5.51
11 Shauna Clarke St Peter's 5.54
12 Isabella Eden St Monica's 5.54
13 Lily Welsh Broomfields 6.00
14 Maddie Ratcliffe Oughtrington 6.01
15 Esme Pritchard St Philip's 6.01
16 Sophie Schache Cherry Tree 6.03
17 Grace Collins Chapelford 6.04
18 Niamh Sharp Culcheth 6.08
19 Aideen Tarpey St Monica's 6.08
20 Amelia Smith St Thomas 6,08
21 Bella Robbins Broomfields 6.08
22 Isabel Clarke Broomfields 6.08
23 Rhiannon Wilkes St Wilfrid's 6.09
24 Imogen Barrett Ravenbank 6.09
25 Frankie Ratcliffe Oughtrington 6.09
26 Alice Nicholson Great Sankey 6.12
27 Isabel Williams Cherry Tree 6.18
28 Lucia Naylor Cherry Tree 6.21
29 Julia Cieslik Moore 6.23
30 Sofia Naylor Cherry Tree 6.23
31 Corin Smith St Wilfrid's 6.24
32 Megan Murphy Broomfields 6.24
33 Freya Penny Ravenbank 6.25
34 Sophie Sheen Oughtrington 6.25
35 Charley Searle St Peter's 6.28
36 Tess Tabiner St Monica's 6.28
37 Abbie Garnett Woolston CE 6.28
38 Ciara Hindley St Peter's 6.30
39 Nell Wynne Roberts Statham 6.30
40 Ella McDonald St Wilfrid's 6.30
41 Annie Kirsten Ravenbank 6.30
42 Sinead Gregory St Monica's 6.32
43 Erin Snow Woolston CE 6.32
44 Erin Allsup Ravenbank 6.32
45 Payton Chestis Woolston Community 6.34
46 Abigail Vizard St Wilfrid's 6.36
47 Charlotte Logan Moore 6.39
48 Ella Walkington St Mary's 6.39
49 Poppy Bellin St Peter's 6.39
50 Cara Gregory St Monica's 6.39
51 Natasha Butterfield Ravenbank 6.39
52 Freya Brogan Oughtrington 6.42
53 Jocelyn Carr Stockton Heath 6.42
54 Cydney Houghton Great Sankey 6.42
55 Aimee Small Statham 6.44
56 Georgia Oaks Moore 6.44
57 Katie Matthews St Peter's 6.44
58 Matilda Marsland Oughtrington 6.44
59 Lily Mae Leary Culcheth 6.49
60 Imogen Burn St Monica's 6.49
61 Lily Kilgallon Winwick 6.49
62 Lucia Walsh Thelwall
63 Emily Rutter St Monica's
64 Jade Harrison Great Sankey
65 Lily Oakley Ravenbank
66 Ruby Smith St Monica's
67 Lily Kay Oughtrington
68 Katie Garner Burtonwood
69 Evie Owen Beamont
70 Emilia Lowe Statham
71 Sophie O'Neil Oughtrington
72 Cathy Robinson St Peter's
73 Daisy Shaw Burtonwood
74 Abbie Robertson Bradshaw
75 Kerry Hennie Woolston Community
76 Lizzie Doherty Ravenbank
77 Hannah Buteux Thelwall
78 Ruby White Culcheth
79 Poppy Ashbrook Stockton Heath
80 Isabella Smithson Winwick
81 Cerys Jones Great Sankey
82 Ella Yates Statham
83 Jessica Lisle Culcheth
84 Sophie Gregory Stockton Heath
85 Belle Caquret Cherry Tree
86 Jemima O'Boyle Great Sankey
87 Erin Eaves Broomfields
88 Heidi Burkenshaw Cherry Tree
89 Angel Singleton St Peter's
90 Amelie Sweeney Oughtrington
91 Jess Hart Statham
92 Natasha Hill Statham
93 Sophie Garner Burtonwood
94 Emily Rich Winwick
95 Ella Laughton St Peter's
96 Martha Henderson Cherry Tree
97 Minnie Leigh Stockton Heath
98 Abbie Allsup Ravenbank
99 Lucy Borzomato Winwick
100 Nicola Jones Thelwall
101 Mia Borzomato Winwick
102 Sophie Hayes St Philip's
103 Millie-Rose Flannery Stockton Heath
104 Charlotte Aspey St Philip's
105 Olivia Menarry St Philip's
106 Erica Castanno Stockton Heath
107 Chloe McCreedy Culcheth
108 Erin Ellis Statham
109 Charlotte Elliott Statham
110 Taylor Boyd Statham
111 Tilly Scamel Oughtrington
112 Unknown Athlete
113 Sarah Ashcroft St Monica's
114 Annia Axon-Hazel Bradshaw
115 Ella Wall Culcheth
116 Amber Jones St Monica's
117 Lily Norton Statham
118 Lucy Kate Lomax Statham
119 Anais Talbot Statham
120 Evie Meacock Stockton Heath
121 Darcy Hampson Oughtrington
122 Emily Dunhill Thelwall
123 charlotte Donoghue Thelwall
124 Georgia Diamond Burtonwood
125 Ever Lowe Woolston Community
126 Harriet Illingworth Burtonwood
127 Kira Lloyd Burtonwood
128 Charlotte Yeoman Burtonwood
129 Nieve Pettigrew Culcheth
130 Freya Bottomley Statham
131 Alba AG Oughtrington
132 Amy Whitfield Winwick
133 Alina Ferry St Philip's
134 Beth Steel Ravenbank
135 EricaLeach Ravenbank
136 Bryony Holden Statham
137 Charlotte Ralston-Farrier Burtonwood
138 Sophia Gorman Oughtrington
139 Alex Ferrie Oughtrington
140 Grace Tam St Philip's
141 Niamh Forster St Monica's
142 Roxana Stencil St Monica's
143 Ella Kemp Statham
144 Olivia Thomason Thelwall
145 SummerAmbler St Philip's
146 Katie Barbour St Philip's
147 Danielle Roche St Peter's
148 Natalie Ley Burtonwood
149 Lola Beddard Woolston Community
150 Charlotte Thompson Woolston CE
151 Phoebe Yeoman Burtonwood
152 Eva Longden Statham
153 Kaitlyn Bird Chapelford
154 Ruby Boyd Thelwall

Team Results after 1 race

Pos School Pts
1 St Peter's 55
2 Broomfields 60
3 St Wilfrid's 69
4 St Monica's 69
5 Cherry Tree 101
6 Ravenbank 106
7 Oughtrington 125
8 Moore 139
9 Great Sankey 225
10 Culcheth 238
11 Statham 246
12 Stockton Heath 313
13 St Philip's 326
14 Winwick 334
15 Burtonwood 358
16 Thelwall 361
17 Woolston Community 394

Primary Boys 15th October 2016

Pos Name School Time
1 Will Hanson St Wilfrid's 6.50
2 Noah Kaarianen Oughtrington 6.56
3 Nathan Lowe Statham 7.00
4 Ben Prescott Ravenbank 7.07
5 Jack Marwood Ravenbank 7.11
6 James Anderson Oughtrington 7.12
7 Marcus Trevithick Broomfields 7.15
8 Leo Hemington St Monica's 7.18
9 Ben Evans Culcheth 7.20
10 Toby Oliver St Wilfrid's 7.23
11 Cameron Potts Ravenbank 7.25
12 Ewan Wynne-Roberts Statham 7.27
13 Will Calder St Wilfrid's 7.28
14 Tom Davies Oughtrington 7.29
15 Dominic Smith Culcheth 7.29
16 Edward Godber St Wilfrid's 7.31
17 Nathan Heywood Woolston CE 7.33
18 Andrew Sim St Wilfrid's 7.35
19 Charlie Cliffe Broomfields 7.35
20 Jacob Pryor St Peter's 7.35
21 Thomas Welsby Thelwall 7.39
22 Reuben Compton Ravenbank 7.43
23 Henry Milachip Oughtrington 7.44
24 Rory Gregory St Monica's 7.44
25 Isaac Irwin Burtonwood 7.50
26 Daniel McCormack Thelwall 7.52
27 Fernando Glennon St Monica's 7.53
28 Harry Scobbie Broomfields 7.54
29 Theo Gabbott St Peter's 7.55
30 Jack Frith Thelwall 7.55
31 Jack McGlinchey Bradshaw 7.55
32 Jack Kelly Moore 7.55
33 Ben Holmes Oughtrington 7.58
34 Robson Dignan-Smith St Peter's 7.59
35 Jacob Sollory-Park Broomfields 8.00
36 James Holden Moore 8.02
37 Oscar Leigh Stockton Heath 8.02
38 Isaac Taylor Ravenbank 8.03
39 Felix Horner Cherry Tree 8.04
40 Boburt Nestor St Peter's 8.05
41 David Ralfs Culcheth 8.09
42 Benedict Kennedy St Monica's 8.09
43 Matis Power Oughtrington 8.10
44 Joe Rodgers Broomfields 8.11
45 Hari Cross Oughtrington 8.13
46 Mason Craddock Oughtrington 8.13
47 James Lord Burtonwood 8.14
48 Luke Morgan St Monica's 8.14
49 oliver Lapniewski Thelwall 8.16
50 Charlie Marsh St Monica's 8.17
51 Finlay Greenfield St Peter's 8.20
52 Callum Foster Moore 8.20
53 Sonny Lewis Moore 8.21
54 Alfie Humphries Great Sankey 8.23
55 Henry Briscoe Chapelford 8.27
56 Ray Fogg St Peter's 8.30
57 Luke Gray Culcheth 8.3
58 Jack Gargin St Peter's 8.32
59 Oscar Stone Ravenbank 8.33
60 Ethan Cresswell Cherry Tree 8.34
61 James Trainer Moore 8.34
62 Jack Exley Ravenbank 8.34
63 Stanley Batt St Monica's 8.37
64 Michael Andrews Thelwall 8.37
65 Nathaniel Bramwell Statham 8.37
66 Kade Galloway Townsend Great Sankey 8.37
67 Max Little Moore
68 Tim Bramwell Statham
69 Jack Bloomfield-Lang St Peter's
70 Seb Roberts Culcheth
71 Elliott Horridge St Philip's
72 Taylor Fotheringham St Philip's
73 Tom Matthews Oughtrington
74 Olly Murphy Statham
75 Connor Harrison Burtonwood
76 Zack Massey Culcheth
77 Elias Irwin Burtonwood
78 Jayden Grimes Burtonwood
79 Michael Craven St Monica's
80 Sam Taylor Byrne Culcheth
81 Harry Rushton Great Sankey
82 Callum Bennett Great Sankey
83 James Appleton Woolston Community
84 Oliver Deld St Peter's
85 Jack Moon Burtonwood
86 Marcus Stone Statham
87 LukeStonehouse St Philip's
88 Jamie Cope Cherry Tree
89 Charlie Denton Cherry Tree
90 Matthew Johnson Ravenbank
91 George Reid Culcheth
92 Sonny Rudd St Philip's
93 Jacob Crowson St Monica's
94 Toby Williams Cherry Tree
95 Macsen Humphries Bradshaw
96 Max Danby Culcheth
97 Eddie Armstrong Oughtrington
98 Charlie Harrison Cherry Tree
99 Karl Samlofski Burtonwood
100 Bobby Tyerman St Wilfrid's
101 William Steel Ravenbank
102 Alexander Lunt Burtonwood
103 Peter McCreedy Culcheth
104 Harris Lomas Woolston Community
105 Freddie Vernazza Burtonwood
106 Ed Hardy-Ayre Thelwall
107 Elliott Woody-Baker Statham
108 Ethan Cunningham Burtonwood
109 Harry Lyons Statham
110 Harvey Moseley Statham
111 Harrison Clarkson Statham
112 Reece Ditchfield Burtonwood
113 Harish Sankar St Philip's
Team Results after 1 race

Pts
1 St Wilfrid's 40
2 Ravenbank 42
3 Oughtrington 45
4 Broomfields 89
5 St Monica's 103
6 Culcheth 122
7 St Peter's 123
8 Thelwall 126
9 Statham 148
10 Moore 173
11 Burtonwood 224
12 Cherry Tree 276
13 Great Sankey 283
14 St Philip's 322