Home |  Contact Us
News Category:  Club News

Schools Cross Country League Walton Gardens 5th November 2016
Last edited: Friday November 11th 2016
We had an amazing turnout for the second Warrington Schools event that was held at Walton Hall Gardens on Saturday 5th November 2016.

Full results can be found at the bottom of this page.

Primary girls race

Molly Wormold is leading the way for the Primary girls in the Schools Cross Country League after a second consecutive win at Walton Gardens on Saturday. The Old Hall pupil led a field of 150 home in 5 minutes 38, edging out Lucie Davies, of St Peters, by just four seconds. Amelia Smithers, of St Monica's, was third and Kitty Kirsten, of Ravenbank, fourth.

St Peters RC Primary, Woolston, are in the lead with one race to go after Davies, Hannah Laughton and Shauna Clarke all finished in the first seven places. Broomfields and St Wilfred's make up the top three.



Primary boys race


In the Primary boys race, Statham's Nathan Lowe took the honours in 7.06 from Oughtrington's Erik Marshall, with Ben Prescott's third place helping Ravenbank to top spot with just one race to go, just ahead of Oughtrington and St Wilfred's.



Minor girls race


Orla Gregory, of Cardinal Newman, was the winner of the Minor Girls category in 7mins 35, with Eva Ferris, of Lymm High School, in second, with a time of 7.43. Maisie Bell just pipped fellow Bridgewater pupil Isobel Houghton to third by four seconds, in a time of 7.46.

Bridgewater are in top spot, with Great Sankey in second place.



Minor boys race


In the Minor Boys race, Helsby's Ewan McNab came home in 10.37, almost a minute ahead of Lymm's Reece Connell. McNab's teammates Harvey Hebden and Will Faulkner were third and sixth respectively.

Unfortunately no teams have completed both races.



Junior/intermediate girls race


Lucy Baxter, of Bridgewater High, was the winner of the Junior/Intermediate Girls race, beating fellow pupil Chloe Mason by just three seconds with a time of 11.08. Rebecca Nixon, of Kings Academy, came home in third place to claim top spot for the Junior runners after two races.

Isabelle Trevithick, Jess Scholl and Jess Connolly made sure it was a successful day for Bridgewater by all finishing in the top six and cementing their school's first place with one race to go.



Junior boys race


Great Sankey took all the plaudits in the Junior boys race with Ethan Leeder, Joseph Hughes and Ethan Hayes leading the field home. Team mates Jack Whittaker and Hayden Artess made sure the school secured the first five positions in the race and cement the team's place at the top of the leader board.



FULL RESULTS



Primary Girls 5th November 2016

Pos Name School Time
1 Molly Wormald Old Hall 5.38
2 Lucie Davies St Peter's 5.42
3 Amelia Smithers St Monica's 5.48
4 Kitty Kirsten Ravenbank 5.53
5 Emily Entwistle Moore 5.54
6 Hannah Laughton St Peter's 6.00
7 Shauna Clarke St Peter's 6.06
8 Harriet Bell Broomfields 6.07
9 Grace Callaghan St Wilfrid's 6.08
10 Lily Welsh Broomfields 6.08
11 Rhiannon Wilkes St Wilfrid's 6.10
12 Grace Collins Chapelford 6.10
13 Ella Brabin St Wilfrid's 6.10
14 Lily Briscoe Chapelford 6.13
15 Payton Chester Woolston 6.14
16 Amelia Smith St Thomas 6.21
17 Primary Girls Broomfields 6.21
18 Izzy Clarke Broomfields 6.22
19 Isabella Eden St Monica's 6.22
20 Imogen Barrett Ravenbank 6.22
21 Aideen Tarpey St Monica's 6.24
22 Sophie Schache Cherry tree 6.25
23 Tess Tabiner St Monica's 6.26
24 Seren Bargery St Wilfrid's 6.30
25 Freya Penny Ravenbank 6.34
26 Alica Nicholson Great Sankey 6.36
27 Ella Wall Culcheth 6.38
28 Kerrie Hennie Woolston 6.38
29 Sky Higginson Statham 6.39
30 Charlotte Logan Moore 6.39
31 Annie Kirsten Ravenbank 6.39
32 Jocelyn Carr Stockton Heath 6.40
33 Esme Pritchard StPhilip's 6.40
34 Lucia Walsh Thelwall 6.40
35 Charley Seattle St Peter's 6.42
36 Imogen Burn St Monica's 6.43
37 Nell Wynn Roberts Statham 6.43
38 Sophia Nayler Cherry Tree 6.43
39 Jade Harrison Great Sankey 6.45
40 Maddie Ratcliffe Oughtrington 6.46
41 Ella McDonald St Wilfrid's 6.47
42 Abigail Vizard St Wilfrid's 6.47
43 Poppy Ashbrook Stockton Heath 6.47
44 Freya Bottomley Statham 6.47
45 esme Heavey Bradshaw 6.47
46 Lily Mae Leary Culcheth 6.50
47 Frankie Ratcliffe Oughtrington 6.51
48 Taylor Boyd Statham 6.51
49 Lily Kilgannon Winwick CE 6.51
50 Megan Murphy Broomfields 6.54
51 Sophie Sheehy Oughtrington 6.54
52 Emelia Lowe Statham 6.54
53 Kate Matthews St Peter's
54 Georgia Oakes Moore
55 Isabelle Williams Cherry Tree
56 Erin Allsup Ravenbank
57 Ruby Smith St Monica's
58 Erin Snow Woolston C E
59 Abbie garnett Woolston C E
60 Lyla Percival Stockton Heath
61 Lily Kay Oughtrington
62 Charlotte Elliott Statham
63 Ciara Hinds St Peter's
64 Isabel Roberts Ravenbank
65 Sophie Hayes St Philip's
66 Evie Owen Beamont
67 Claudia Basnett Moore
68 Sydney Houghton
69 Poppy Bellis St Peter's
70 Caitlin McLaughlin St Peter's
71 Claudia Wasey Oughtrington
72 Katie Garner Burtonwood
73 Aimee Small Statham
74 Jessica Lilse Culcheth
75 Natasha Hill Statham
76 Martha Henderson Cherry Tree
77 Lizzy Doherty Ravenbank
78 Sinead Gregory St Monica's
79 Lily Oakley Ravenbank
80 Minnie Leigh Stockton Heath
81 Sophie Garner Burtonwood
82 Olivia Riddell Ravenbank
83 Lucia Naylor Cherry Tree
84 Ruby Hill Bradshaw
85 Belle Caqueret Cherry Tree
86 Annie Martin Cherry Tree
87 Heidi Burkinshaw Cherry Tree
88 Matilda Marsland Oughtrington
89 Ruby White Culcheth
90 Hannah Buteux Thelwall
91 Sophie Gregory Stockton Heath
92 Amelie Sweeney Oughtrington
93 Imogen Kinder Bradshaw
94 Ella Michell Culcheth
95 Olivia Brierley Stockton Heath
96 Erin Ellis Statham
97 Lily Norton Statham
98 Abbie Allsup Ravenbank
99 Eve Love Woolston
100 Lucy Borzomato Winwick CE
101 Jessica Myburgh Ravenbank
102 Amber Jones St Monica's
103 Angel Singleton St Peter's
104 Mia Borzomato Winwick CE
105 Georgia Diamond-Barlow Burtonwood
106 Danielle Roche St Peter's
107 Isobel Appleton Woolston
108 Ella Laughton St Peter's
109 Elsa Smith St Peter's
110 Abbie Robinson Bradshaw
111 Alana Bottomley Statham
112 Bryony Holden Statham
113 Emily Yates Culcheth
114 Daisy Alder Woolston C E
115 Millie Flannery Stockton Heath
116 Ella Garcia Woolston C E
117 Nicola Jones Thelwall
118 Chloe McCreedy Culcheth
119 Tilly Scamell Oughtrington
120 Emelia Manfredi St Monica's
121 Emily Rich Winwick CE
122 Olivia Powell Oughtrington
123 Jessica Platt Statham
124 Lucy Lomax Stockton Heath
125 Harriet Illingworth Burtonwood
126 Kira Lloyd Burtonwood
127 Amy Whitfield Winwick CE
128 Ella Kemp Statham
129 Macy Watts Chapelford
130 Faye Winstanley Chapelford
131 Isla Pollard Woolston C E
132 Ruby Owen Woolston C E
133 Gemma Harris Frodsham
134 Charlotte Thomson Woolston C E
135 Emily Dunbill Thelwall
136 Olivia Thomason Thelwall
137 Daisy Nurse Statham
138 Scarlett Kelly Statham
139 Hannah Edwards Chapelford
140 Daisy Shaw Burtonwood
141 Niamh Forster St Monica's
142 Charlotte Donoghue Thelwall
143 Lola Beddard Woolston
144 Eva Langden Statham
145 Erin Osborne Woolston
146 Natalie Ley Burtonwood
147 Katie Barber St Philip's
148 Grace Tam St Philip's
149 Matilda Panice Woolston C E
150 Ruby Boyd Thelwall

Individual Scores after 2 races

1 Molly Wormald Old Hall 2
2 Lucie Davies St Peter's 5
3 Amelia Smithers St Monica's 5
4 Harriet Bell Broomfields 12
4 Emily Entwistle Moore 12
4 Kitty Kirsten Ravenbank 12
4 Hannah Laughton St Peter's 12
8 Grace Callaghan St Wilfrid's 14
9 Shauna Clarke St Peter's 18
10 Ella Brain St Wilfrid's 23
10 Lily Briscoe Chapelford 23
10 Lily welsh Broomfields 23

Team Scores after 2 races
School points
1 St Peter's 105
2 Broomfields 113
3 St Wilfrid's 126
4 St Monica's 135
5 Ravenbank 186
6 Cherry Tree 272
7 Moore 295
8 Oughtrington 324
9 Statham 414
10 Culcheth 474

Primary Boys 15th October 2016

Pos Name School Time
1 Nathan Lowe Statham 7.06
2 Erik Marshall Oughtrington 7.10
3 Ben Prescott Ravenbank 7.12
4 Marcus Trevithick Broomfields 7.13
5 Will Hanson St Wilfrid's 7.16
6 Jack Marwood Ravenbank 7.21
7 Noah Kaariainen Oughtrington 7.26
8 Leo Hemmington St Monica's 7.28
9 Ewan Wynne-Roberts Statham 7.28
10 Charlie Cliffe Broomfields 7.34
11 Finlay Yeomans Ravenbank 7.36
12 Cameron Potts Ravenbank 7.36
13 Ben Evans Culcheth 7.37
14 Dominic Smith Culcheth 7.38
15 Matthew Williams Statham 7.40
16 Jacob Cox Woolston 7.42
17 Will Calder St Wilfrid's 7.52
18 Toby Oliver St Wilfrid's 7.53
19 James Anderson Oughtrington 7.55
20 Isaac Irwin Burtonwood 7.55
21 Tom Davies Oughtrington 7.56
22 Jacob Pryor St Peters 7.58
23 Alex McNab Kingsley 8.00
24 Larry Clifton St Peters 8.05
25 Reuben Compton Ravenbank 8.05
26 Jacob Park Broomfields 8.06
27 Daniel Lee Broomfields 8.07
28 Andrew Sum St Wilfrid's 8.07
29 Bobby Tyerman St Wilfrid's 8.10
30 Rory Gregory St Monica's 8.10
31 Ed Godber St Wilfrid8.11
32 Bob Nestor St Peters 8.12
33 Lewis Whittaker Cherry Tree 8.15
34 Callum Doubleday Statham 8.16
35 Felix Horner Cherry Tree 8.18
36 Oliver Lapniewski Thelwall 8.18
37 Robin Holden Statham 8.20
38 Jack Frith Thelwall 8.20
39 Thomas Wesley Thelwall 8.21
40 Jack Kelly Moore 8.23
41 Oliver Hodgkinson Moore 8.23
42 Mason Craddock Oughtrington 8.30
43 James Holden Moore 8.33
44 James Lord Burtonwood 8.33
45 Ben Holmes Oughtrington 8.34
46 Benedict Kennedy St Monica's 8.36
47 Reece Anderson Oughtrington 8.36
48 Oscar Leigh Stockton Heath 8.37
49 Fernando Glennon St Monica's 8.38
50 Caden scott Culcheth 8.38
51 Ollie Jones Culcheth 8.39
52 Isaac Taylor Ravenbank 8.41
53 Finlay Greenfield St Peters 8.41
54 Jake Bloomfield St Peters 8.41
55 Jonjo Fagan Hall St Monica's 8.43
56 Jayden Grimes Burtonwood 8.43
57 Henry Briscoe Chapelford 8.45
58 Kade galloway Great Sankey 8.45
59 Luke Sorsby Statham 8.47
60 Michael Craven St Monica's 8.47
61 Oscar Stone Ravenbank 8.49
62 Charlie Marsh St Monica's 8.49
63 Ray Fogg St Peters 8.50
64 Sam Byrnes Culcheth 8.52
65 Alfie Humphrys Great Sankey 8.53
66 Michael Andrews Thelwall 8.56
67 Owen Danes Woolston 8.58
68 James Trainor Moore 8.58
69 Callum Foster Moore 8.58
70 Daniel McCormack Thelwall 9.00
71 Tom Matthews Oughtrington
72 Tim Bramwell Statham
73 Sonny Lewis Moore
74 Connor Harrison Burtonwood
75 David Ralfs Culcheth
76 Zack Massey Culcheth
77 Max Frith Oughtrington
78 Jack Exley Ravenbank
79 Olly Murphy Statham
80 Stanley Batt St Monica's
81 Nathaniel Bramwell Statham
82 Liam Worrall Woolston C E
83 Taylor Fotheringham St Philip's
84 Kieran Miller Woolston C E
85 Sonny rudd St Philip's
86 Kieren Yates Culcheth
87 Jamie Cope Cherry Tree
88 James appleton Woolston
89 Joel Doubleday Statham
90 Elias Irwin Burtonwood
91 Joel Danquah Stockton Heath
92 Jack Jones Bradshaw
93 Brandon Davies Stockton Heath
94 Seb Roberts Culcheth
95 Oliver Whittaker Woolston
96 Oliver Bold St Peters
97 Callum Bennett Great Sankey
98 Samuel Harrison St Monica's
99 Matthew Johnson Ravenbank
100 Ethan Cresswell Cherry Tree
101 Toby Williams Cherry Tree
102 Eddie Armstrong Oughtrington
103 Elliott Horridge St Philip's
104 Zephren Hughes Statham
105 Charlie Denton Cherry Tree
106 Matthew Kemp Statham
107 Aiden Clarkson Statham
108 Max Danby Culcheth
109 Ben Appleton Cherry Tree
110 Elliot Southern Statham
111 Will Corlett Cherry Tree
112 Joseph Peeks Cherry Tree
113 Lucas Smith Oughtrington
114 Harry Rushton Great Sankey
115 Joshua Carmichael Culcheth
116 Macsen Humphreys Bradshaw
117 Charlie Harrison Cherry Tree
118 Jacob Crowson St Monica's
119 Alexander Lunt Burtonwood
120 Ed Hardy-Ayre Thelwall
121 Harry Renshell Great Sankey
122 Karl Samlofski Burtonwood
123 Jayden Newton Stockton Heath
124 Harris Lomax Woolston
125 Ethan Cunningham Burtonwood
126 Callum Walton Woolston C E
127 Shay Worrall Woolston C E
128 Peter McCreedy Culcheth
129 Max anderson Moore
130 Efren Smith Oughtrington
131 Reece Ditchfield Burtonwood
132 Finlay Saunders Woolston C E
133 Harry Lyons Statham
134 Harvey Mozely Statham

Individual Scores after 2 races

1 Nathan Lowe Statham 4
2 Will Hanson St Wilfrid's 6
3 Ben Prescott Ravenbank 7
4 Noah Kaarianen Oughtrington 9
5 Jack Marwood Ravenbank 11
6 Marcus Trevithick Broomfields 11
7 Leo Hemmington St Monica's 16
8 Ewan Wynne-Roberts Statham 21
9 Ben Evans Culcheth 22
10 Cameron Potts Ravenbank 23

Team Scores after 2 races

Pos School Pts Total Pts
1 Ravenbank 74
2 Oughtrington 92
3 St Wilfrid's 108
4 Broomfields 156
5 Statham 207
6 St Monica's 236
7 Culcheth 250
8 St Peter's 254
9 Thelwall 305
10 Moore 365
11 Burtonwood 418
12 Cherry Tree 531
13 Great Sankey 617

Minor Girls 15th October 2016

Pos School Time
1 Orla Gregory Cardinal Newman 7.35
2 Eva Ferris Lymm 7.43
3 Maisie Bell Bridgewater 7.46
4 Isobel Houghton Bridgewater 7.50
5 Olivia Molden Lymm 8.00
6 Lauren Jones Great Sankey 8.34
7 Lydia Keeley Lymm 8.35
8 Hannah McClorey Sandymoor 8.44
9 Missy Baker Great Sankey 8.45
10 Amelie Platt Higgins Great Sankey 9.04
11 Lois McSorley Bridgewater 9.09
12 Olivia Chamun Great Sankey 9.16
13 Georgina Cassidy Bridgewater 9.22
14 Lucy Wooster Great Sankey 9.24
15 Georgina Taylor Bridgewater 9.30
16 Lisa Halliday Bridgewater 9.34
17 Helena Gill Bridgewater 9.38
18 Caitlin Traynor Bridgewater 9.38
19 Caitlin Fishwick Beamont 9.43
20 Nyan Jack Great Sankey 9.43
21 Sammy Harris Helsby 11.44

Individual Results after 1 race

1 Orla Gregory Cardinal Newman 2
2 Eva Ferris Lymm 4
3 Maisie Bell Bridgewater 6
4 Isobel Houghton Bridgewater 8
5 Lauren Jones Great Sankey 13
6 Amelie Platt Higgins Great Sankey 18
7 Georgina Cassidy Bridgewater 24
8 Missy Baker Great Sankey 26
8 Helena Gill Bridgewater 26
10 Georgina Taylor Bridgewater 27

Team Results after 1 race

Pos School Pts Total Pts
1 Bridgewater 59
2 Great Sankey 72

Minor Boys 15th October 2016

Pos Name School Time
1 Ewan McNab Helsby 10.37
2 Reece Connell Lymm 11.24
3 Harvey Hebden Helsby 11.47
4 Daniel Hartland Bridgewater 11.54
5 Finlay Smith Lymm 11.57
6 Will Faulkner Helsby 12.31
7 Gareth McClorey Sandymoor 12.33
8 Daniel Loeb Great Sankey 12.55
9 Max Harrison Great Sankey 13.05
10 Unknown runner 13.51
11 Tyler Heaton Sir Thomas Boteler 14.23
12 Lewis Swift Bridgewater 14.32
13 Charlie Pemberton Lymm 15.08

Individual Results after 1 race
1 Ewan McNab Helsby 2
2 Reece Connell Lymm 4
3 Daniel Hartland Bridgewater 8
4 Harvey Hebden Helsby 9
5 Daniel Loeb Great Sankey 16
6 Will Faulkner Helsby 17
7 Max Harrison Great Sankey 22
8 Tyler Heaton Sir Thomas Boteler 24
9 Charlie Pemberton Lymm 29


Team Scores after 2 races
No Teams Completed both races

Junior/Intermediate Girls 5thNovember 2016 2016

Pos Name School Time
1 Lucy Baxter Int Bridgewater 11.08
2 Chloe Mason Int Bridgewater 11.11
3 Rebecca Nixon Jun King's Leadership 11.32
4 Isabelle Trevithick Int Bridgewater 11.38
5 Jess Scholl Int Bridgewater 11.45
6 Jess Connolly Jun Bridgewater 11.49
7 Rebecca Hardwick Jun Great Sankey 11.5
8 Emily Jackson Jun Birchwood 12.05
9 Mollie Parker Int Bridgewater 12.08
10 Lily Ward Int Bridgewater 12.44
11 Natalie Chamun Jun Great Sankey 13.04
12 Mia Richards Int Great Sankey 13.21
13 Faye Humphreys Jun Great Sankey 13.23
14 Annie Scholl Jun Bridgewater 13.37
15 Isla Kenilworth Jun Great Sankey 13.57
16 Emily Higham Jun Great Sankey 13.57
17 Evie Barber Jun Great Sankey 14.38
18 Katie Swann Jun Lymm 14.42
19 Emily Collins Jun Great Sankey 18.49

Junior Individual Score after 2 races
1 Rebecca Nixon King's Leadership 2
2 Jess Connolly Bridgewater 4
3 Rebecca Hardwick Great Sankey 7
3 Emily Jackson Birchwood 7
5 Natalie Chamun Great Sankey 10
6 Faye Humphreys Great Sankey 12
7 Emily Higham Great Sankey 18
7 Annie Scholl Bridgewater 18
9 Katie Swann Lymm 19
10 Evie Barber Great Sankey 22
11 Emily Collins Great Sankey 30
Intermediate Individual Score after 2 races
1 Lucy Baxter Bridgewater 2
2 Isabelle Trevithick Bridgewater 5
3 Lily Ward Bridgewater 10
4 Mia Richards Great Sankey 12
Team Scores after 2 races
1 Bridgewater 29
2 Great Sankey 89

Junior Boys 5th November 2016

Pos Name School Time
1 Ethan Leeder Great Sankey 11.24
2 Joseph Hughes Great Sankey 11.34
3 Ethan Hayes Great Sankey 11.39
4 Jack Whittaker Great Sankey 11.46
5 Hayden Artess Great Sankey 11.49
6 William Bainbridge Bridgewater 11.53
7 Jacob Atkin Bridgewater 12.04
8 Ben Sharrocks Great Sankey 12.17
9 Sam York Great Sankey 12.31
10 Kyle Roden Great Sankey 12.36
11 Immanor Akpan Great Sankey 12.49
12 Ellis Hill Great Sankey 12.58
13 Patrick O'Toole Great Sankey 13.07
14 Tom Goodyer Great Sankey 13.13
15 Lewis Heaton Sir Thomas Boteler 13.17
16 AlexSlevin Great Sankey 13.42
17 Ben Bradbury Sir Thomas Boteler 13.42
18 Jack Dunne Great Sankey 13.48
19 Jon Clarke Great Sankey 14.05
20 Mark Briddock Great Sankey 14.06

Individual Score After 2 races
1 Ethan Hayes Great Sankey 7
2 Hayden Artess Great Sankey 10
3 Jack Whittaker Great Sankey 11
4 Sam York Great Sankey 15
5 Ben Sharrocks Great Sankey 16
6 Kyle Roden Great Sankey 22
7 Tom Goodyer Great Sankey 23
8 Immanor Akpan Great Sankey 24
9 Patrick O'Toole Great Sankey 27
10 Alex Slevin Great Sankey 32

TeamResult

Pos School Pts Total Pts
1 Great Sankey 10

Team Score after 2 Races
1 Great Sankey 28