Home |  Contact Us
News Category:  Club News

Warrington Schools Cross Country League 26th November 2016
Last edited: Wednesday November 30th 2016
Molly Wormold celebrated a hat-trick of wins in Warrington Athletic Club's Cross Country League at Walton Hall Gardens on Saturday.

The Old Hall Junior School pupil took first place in the Primary girls category, finishing in a time of 5 min 38, four seconds ahead of Amelia Smithers, from St Monica's.

Lucie Davies came third overall in the individual girls category, leading St Peter's Catholic Primary School's girls to the team award, with Broomfields coming home in second place, just ahead of St Wilfred's.

In the Minor Girls race, Cardinal Newman's Orla Gregory came home in 7.34 to claim the race and the overall title, with Lymm High School's Eva Ferris and Olivia Molden in second and third individually.

Ferris claimed second place overall, with Maisie Bell from Bridgewater taking third. Bridgewater took the overall team title, with Great Sankey and Lymm in second and third.

Ewan McNabb, of Helsby, took the overall Minor Boys after finishing in first place, with Lymm's Reece Connell in second and Harvey Hebden, of Helsby, sharing overall third place with Bridgewater's Daniel Hartland.

Rebecca Nixon, 13, led the way home for the Junior girls in 11 min 22, sealing overall first place for the Kings Leadership Academy pupil over the three races. Emily Jackson, Birchwood, was second and claimed third overall, with Jess Connolly, of Bridgewater, finishing third to claim second place overall.

Bridgewater won the team title from Great San-key

For the Junior boys, Joseph Weston and Jack Whittaker led the way for Great Sankey, ensuring their school took top spot from Boteler and Beamont. Joseph Weston claimed the overall title with his win.
In the Intermediate girls race, Amy Nuttall, of Lymm, came home in 10.45 from Olivia Doodson, of Lymm, and Bridgewater's Lucy Baxter.

Baxter's third places ensured first place overall, from fellow pupils Isabelle Trevithick and Lily Ward. Bridgewater took the team title

Full Results


Primary Girls


1 Mollie Wormald Old Hall 5.38
2 Amelia Smithers St Monica's 5.42
3 Emily Entwistle Moore 5.44
4 Lucie Davies St Peter's 5.58
5 Kitty Kirsten Ravenbank 6.04
6 Harriet Bell Broomfields 6.11
7 Sophia Schache Cherry Tree 6.14
8 Hannah Laughton St Peters 6.16
9 Grace Callaghan St Wilfrid's 6.18
10 Lily Welsh Broomfields 6.19
11 Amelia Smith St Thomas 6.22
12 Bella Robbins Broomfields 6.22
13 Lily Briscoe Chapelford 6.27
14 Ella Brabin St Wilfrid's 6.27
15 Imogen Barrett Ravenbank 6.28
16 Grace Collins Chapelford 6.28
17 Alice Nicolson Great Sankey 6.32
18 Shauna Clarke St PeterS 6.35
19 Payton Chesters Woolston Community 6.35
20 Aideen Tarpey St Monica's 6.37
21 Julia Cieslik Moore 6.37
22 Rhiannon Wilkes St Wilfrid's 6.37
23 Jade Harrison Great Sankey 6.39
24 Ella McDonald St Wilfrid's 6.39
25 Izzy Clarke Broomfield's 6.42
26 Seren Bargery St Wilfrids's 6.44
27 Charley Seattle St Peter's 6.44
28 Freya Penny Ravenbank 6.44
29 Annie Kirsten Ravenbank 6.49
30 Abigail Vizard St Wilfrid's 6.49
31 Katie Matthews St Peter's 6.49
32 Sophie Fitton Ravenbank 6.51
33 Esme Matthews St Phillip's 6.51
34 Charlotte Elliott Statham 6.53
35 Poppy Ashbrook Stockton Heath 6.53
36 Kerrie Hennie Woolston Community 6.55
37 Frankie Ratcliffe Oughtrington 6.55
38 Jocelyn Carr Stockton Heath 6.55
39 Ella Wall Culcheth 6.55
40 Lily Mae Leary Culcheth 6.59
41 Maddie Ratcliffe Oughtrington 6.59
42 Georgia Oakes Moore 6.59
43 Sophie Garner Burtonwood 7.01
44 Charlotte Logan Moore 7.01
45 Sinead Gregory St Monica's 7.01
46 Esme Heavey Bradshaw 7.01
47 Megan Murphy Broomfields 7.03
48 Tess Tarpey St Monica's 7.03
49 Isobel Roberts Ravenbank 7.03
50 Caitlin McLaughlin St Peter's 7.03
51 Sophie Sheehy Oughtrington
52 Natasha Hill Statham
53 Erin Allsup Ravenbank
54 Abbie Garnett Woolston CE
55 Nell Wynne-Roberts Statham
56 Imogen Burn St Monica's
57 Erin Snow Woolston CE
58 Evie Owen Beamont
59 Hannah Buteux Thelwall
60 Ellie Barker St Elphin's
61 Imogen McGrane Stockton Heath
62 Sophie O'Neill Oughtrington
63 Ruby Hill Bradshaw
64 Katie Garner Burtonwood
65 Cara Gregory St Monica's
66 Natasha Butterfield Ravenbank
67 Ciara Hinds St Peter's
68 Erin Osborne Woolston Community
69 Isabella Smithson Winwick
70 Isobel Williams Cherry Tree
71 Ruby Smith St Monica's
72 Aimee Small Statham
73 Belle Caqueret Cherry Tree
74 Emelia Lowe Statham
75 Minnie Leigh Stockton Heath
76 Lizzie Doherty Ravenbank
77 Olivia Riddell Ravenbank
78 Georgia Diamond-Barlow Burtonwood
79 Sophie Gregory Stockton Heath
80 Alexa Bibby Thelwall
81 Lily Kilgallon Winwick
82 Nicola Jones Thelwall
83 Abbie Robertson Bradshaw
84 Jess Lisle Culcheth
85 Erin Ellis Statham
86 Jemima O'Boyle Great Sankey
87 Olivia Powell Oughtrington
88 Abbie Allsup Ravenbank
89 Jess Hart Statham
90 Amelie Sweeney Oughtrington
91 Ella Laughton St Peter's
92 Alana Bottomley Statham
93 Danielle Roche St Peter's
94 Kira Lloyd Burtonwood
95 Lucy Kate Lomax Stockton Heath
96 Lily Norton Statham
97 Elsa Smith St Peter's
98 Isobel Appleton Woolston Community
99 Betty Boyle Great Sankey
100 Bryony Holden Statham
101 Matilda Marsland Oughtrington
102 Martha Henderson Cherry Tree
103 Chloe McCreedy Culcheth
104 Erica Castanho Stockton Heath
105 Harriet Illingworth Burtonwood
106 Beth Steel Ravenbank
107 Emelia Manfredi St Monica's
108 Emily Rich Winwick
109 Angel Singleton St Peter's
110 Amy Whitfield Winwick
111 Emily Rutter St Monica's
112 Charlotte Astley St Phillips's
113 Sarah Ashcroft St Monica's
114 Gemma Harris Frodsham
115 Summer Ambler St Phillip's
116 Cerys Jones Great Sankey
117 Alex Ferrie Oughtrington
118 Lola Beddard Woolston Community
119 Scarlett Kelly Statham
120 Charlotte Thomson Woolston CE
121 Daisy Shaw Burtonwood
122 Natalie Ley Burtonwood
123 Isla Pollard Woolston CE
124 Hannah Edwards Chapelford
125 Matilda Panice Woolston CE
126 Grace Tam St Phillip's
127 Eva Jayden Statham
128 Ruby Boyd Thelwall

Individual Results after 3 races

1 Molly Wormald Old Hall 3
2 Amelia Smithers St Monica's 7
3 Lucie Davies St Peter's 9

Team Result after 3 races

Pos School Pts Total Pts

1 St Peter's 162
2 Broomfields 166
3 St Wilfrid's 195

Primary Boys


1 Erik Marshall Oughtrington 7.06
2 William Hanson St Wilfrid's 7.07
3 Ben Prescott Ravenbank 7.08
4 Jack Marwood Ravenbank 7.08
5 Nathan Lowe Statham 7.16
6 Noah Kaariainen Oughtrington 7.17
7 Matthew Williams Statham 7.18
8 Finlay Yeomans Ravenbank 7.20
9 Marcus Trevithick Broomfields 7.24
10 Leo Hemington St Monica's 7.28
11 Charlie Cliffe Broomfields 7.31
12 Cameron Potts Ravenbank 7.35
13 Andrew Sim St Wilfrid's 7.36
14 Lewis Corbett Woolston CE 7.37
15 Alex Rix Broomfields 7.37
16 Jacob Cox Woolston Community 7.38
17 Ewan Wynne-Roberts Statham 7.39
18 Jacob Pryor St Peter's 7.39
19 Tom Davies Oughtrington 7.41
20 Toby Oliver St Wilfrid's 7.43
21 Nathan Heywood Woolston CE 7.44
22 Bob Nestor St Peter's 7.46
23 William Calder St Wilfrid's 7.46
24 Dominic Smith Culcheth 7.47
25 Zack Allen St Oswald's 7.54
26 Larry Clifton St Peter's 7.56
27 Jack Frith Thelwall 7.58
28 Bradley Kernahan Stockton Heath 8.00
29 Robin Holden Statham 8.00
30 Ben Holmes Oughtrington 8.01
31 Jack Kelly Moore 8.01
32 Jacob Solar Park Broomfields 8.03
33 Thomas Wesley Thelwall 8.05
34 Jean-Louis Caqueret Cherry Tree 8.05
35 Daniel Lee Broomfields 8.06
36 Oliver Hodgkinson Moore 8.06
37 Joe Rogers Broomfields 8.06
38 Reuben Compton Ravenbank 8.08
39 Edward Godber St Wilfrid's 8.09
40 James Corbett Woolston CE 8.11
41 Lewis Whittaker Cherry Tree 8.15
42 Felix Horner Cherry Tree 8.17
43 Oscar Leigh Stockton Heath 8.20
44 Oliver Lapniewski Thelwall 8.23
45 James Anderson Oughtrington 8.26
46 Harry Whittaker St Monica's 8.28
47 Rhys Anderson Oughtrington 8.28
48 Tom Matthews Oughtrington 8.29
49 Robson Digson-Smith St Peter's 8.30
50 Toby Perry Cherry Tree 8.33
51 Joel Danquah Stockton Heath 8.33
52 David Ralfs Culcheth 8.33
53 Luke Gray Culcheth 8.34
54 Ray Fogg St Peter's 8.36
55 Caden Scott Culcheth 8.37
56 Murphy Matthews Ravenbank 8.37
57 James Lord Burtonwood 8.39
58 Owen Davies Woolston Community 8.41
59 Matthew Johnson Ravenbank 8.45
60 Luke Morgan St Monica's 8.47
61 Fernando Glennon St Monica's 8.48
62 Michael Andrews Thelwall 8.48
63 Charlie Cooper Oughtrington 8.50
64 Isaac Taylor Ravenbank 8.50
65 Kieran Miller Woolston CE 8.50
66 Charlie Marsh St Monica's 8.50
67 Ben Evans Culcheth 8.50
68 Oscar Stone Ravenbank 8.54
69 Callum Forster Moore 8.55
70 Oliie Bell Jones Culcheth 8.55
71 Daniel McCormack Thelwall 8.57
72 Leo Martin St Wilfrid's 8.57
73 Elias Irwin Burtonwood 8.59
74 Zack Massey Culcheth 9.01
75 Connor Harrison Burtonwood 9.06
76 Henry Briscoe Chapelford 9.09
77 Stanley Batt St Monica's 9.12
78 Max Frith Oughtrington 9.13
79 Olly Murphy Statham 9.13
80 Jack Exley Ravenbank 9.15
81 Zephan Hughes Statham 9.17
82 James Appleton Woolston Community 9.18
83 James Trainor Moore 9.18
84 Sonny Lewis Moore 9.18
85 James McGillivray Cherry Tree 9.21
86 Samuel Harrison St Monica's 9.23
87 Elliott Horridge St Phillip's 9.24
88 Mason Craddock Oughtrington 9.24
89 Jamie Cope Cherry Tree 9.26
90 Oliver Bold St Peter's 9.31
91 Ethan Cresswell Cherry Tree 9.34
92 Michael Craven St Monica's 9.36
93 Harry Rushton Great Sankey 9.50
94 Jack Jones Bradshaw 9.58
95 Eddie Armstrong Oughtrington 10.03
96 Luke Stonehouse St Phillip's 10.03
97 Niall Harland Oughtrington 10.05
98 Harris Lomax Woolston Community 10.06
99 Harry Renshall Great Sankey 10.08
100 Will Steel Ravenbank 10.12
101 Brandon Davies Great Sankey 10.18
102 William Chamberlain Cherry Tree 10.18
103 Toby Williams Cherry Tree 10.19
104 Callum Bennett Great Sankey 10.24
105 Macsen Humphreys Bradshaw 10.32
106 Jacob Crowson St Monica's 10.37
107 Karl Samlofski Burtonwood 10.40
108 Elliott Southern Statham 10.40
109 Callum Walton Woolston CE 10.43
110 William Stott Woolston Community 10.44
111 Lucas Smith Oughtrington 10.46
112 Sebastian Cowley Oughtrington 11.25
113 Ed Hardy-Ayre Thelwall 11.27
114 Max Anderson Moore 11.33
115 Peter McCreedy Culcheth 11.50
116 Ethan Cunningham Burtonwood 11.56
117 Ben Liput Statham 11.56
118 Harry Lyons Statham 11.58
119 Reece Ditchfield Burtonwood 14.01
120 Harvey Mozely Statham 14.04
121 Harish Sankar St Phillip's 14.22

Individual Result after 3 races

1 Will Hanson St Wilfrid's 8
2 Nathan Lowe Statham 9
3 Ben Prescott Ravenbank 10

Team Result after 3 races

Pos School Pts Total Pts

1 Ravenbank 101
2 Oughtrington 148
3 St Wilfrid's 166

Minor Girls


1 Orla Gregory Cardinal Newman 7.34
2 Eva Ferris Lymm 7.45
3 Olivia Molden Lymm 7.48
4 Maisie Bell Bridgewater 7.55
5 Isobel Houghton Bridgewater 7.58
6 Lydia Keeley Lymm 8.18
7 Lois McSorley Bridgewater 8.21
8 Lauren Jones Great Sankey 8.42
9 Amalie Platt-Higgins Great Sankey 8.49
10 Nicole Eastburn Sandymoor 8.54
11 Hannah McClorey Sandymoor 8.54
12 Molly Fay Helsby 9.02
13 Lisa Halliday Bridgewater 9.16
14 Missy Baker Great Sankey 9.19
15 Lucy Wooster Great Sankey 9.24
16 Georgina Cassidy Bridgewater 9.26
17 Caitlin `Trainor Bridgewater 9.41
18 Catlin Fishwick Beamont 10.02
19 Helena Gill Bridgewater 10.08
20 Isabelle Kinsey Beamont 11.26
21 Sam Harris Helsby 11.31

Individual result after 3 races

1 Orla Gregory Cardinal Newman 3
2 Eva Ferris Lymm 6
3 Maisie Bell Bridgewater 10

Team Result after 3 races

Pos School Pts Total Pts

1 Bridgewater 88
2 Great Sankey 118

Minor Boys


1 Ewan McNab Helsby 10.50
2 Reece Connell Lymm 11.21
3 Harvey Hebden Helsby 11.26
4 Daniel Hartland Bridgewater 11.43
5 Jack Pemberton Helsby 11.54
6 Matthew Jacobson Helsby 12.14
7 Will Faulkner Helsby 12.16
8 Josh Shiel Helsby 12.36
9 Finlay Smith Lymm 13.03
10 Gareth McClorey Sandymoor 13.10
11 Jayden Harris Great Sankey 13.26
12 Daniel Loeb Great Sankey 13.35
13 Edmund Porteaus Helsby 13.55
14 Max Harrison Great Sankey 13.56
15 Tyler Heaton Sir Thomas Boteler 14.19
16 Joseph Chadwick Lymm 14.32
17 TomaszSoltyslek Beamont 14.32

Individual Result after 3 races

1 Ewan McNab Helsby 3
2 Reece Connell Lymm 6
3= Harvey Hebden Helsby 12
3= Daniel Hartland Bridgewater 12

Junior/Intermediate Girls


1 Amy Nuttall Intermediate Lymm 10.45
2 Rebecca Nixon Junior King's Leadership 11.22
3 Olivia Doodson Intermediate Sir Thomas Boteler 11.23
4 Lucy Baxter Intermediate Bridgewater 11.29
5 Jess Sholl Intermediate Bridgewater 11.36
6 Isabelle Trevithick Intermediate Bridgewater 11.47
7 Emily Jackson Junior Birchwood 11.59
8 Jess Connolly Junior Bridgewater 12.01
9 Lily Ward Intermediate Bridgewater 12.30
10 Mollie Parker Intermediate Bridgewater 12.40
11 Mia Richardson Intermediate Bridgewater 13.09
12 Annie Sholl Junior Bridgewater 13.24
13 Natalie Chamun Junior Great Sankey 13.29
14 Tiggy Falloon Junior Lymm 13.54
15 Millie Sayer Junior Bridgewater 14.07
16 Katie `Swann Junior Lymm 14.29
17 Emily Higham Junior Great Sankey 15.15
18 Evie Barbour Junior Great Sankey 15.22
19 Isla Kenworthy Junior Great Sankey 15.30
20 Unknown Runner 16.38
21 Emily Collins Junior Great Sankey 19.33
22 Chloe Williams Junior Beamont 19.35

Individual Result after 3 races

Junior

1 Rebecca Nixon Kings Leadership 3
2 Jess Connolly Bridgewater 7
3 Emily Jackson Birchwood 9

Intermediate

1 Lucy Baxter Bridgewater 5
2 Isabelle Trevithick Bridgewater 10
3 Lily Ward Bridgewater 16

Team Results after 3 races

Pos School Pts Total Pts

Junior

1 Great Sankey 57

Intermediate

1 Bridgewater 32

Junior Boys


1 Joseph Weston GreatSankey 11.19
2 Jack Whittaker GreatSankey 11.29
3 Owen Jones Helsby 11.36
4 Ethan Hayes GreatSankey 11.42
5 Hayden Artess GreatSankey 11.51
6 Ben Sharrocks GreatSankey 12.05
7 Patrick O'Toole GreatSankey 12.14
8 Conner Thorpe Beamont 12.14
9 Kyle Rodden GreatSankey 12.31
10 Immanor Akpan GreatSankey 12.38
11 Alex Slevin GreatSankey 12.45
12 Jack Dunn GreatSankey 12.50
13 Tom Woodier GreatSankey 13.07
14 Mark Ruddock GreatSankey 13.34
15 Ellis Hill GreatSankey 13.41
16 Luke Foulkes Beamont 14.05
17 Jonathan Clarke GreatSankey 14.45
18 Lewis Heaton Sir Thomas Boteler 15.26
19 Jack Addison Beamont 16.17

Individual Results After 3 Races

1 Joseph Weston Great Sankey 6
2 Ethan Hayes Great Sankey 11
3 Jack Whittaker Great Sankey 13

Team Result After 3 races

Pos School Pts Total Pts
1 Great Sankey 40


Lucie, Molly, Amelia
 photo waca1.jpg

Rebecca Nixon
 photo waca2.jpg

U11 girls
 photo waca3.jpg