Home |  Contact Us
News Category:  Club News

Cheshire League Bury I 30th July 2017
Last edited: Sunday August 6th 2017
The third round of the Cheshire League took place at Bury on Sunday 30th July with Warrington Athletic Club below strength due to holidays.

In the Women's events winning performances came from Alice Clare Senior 100 metres B (15.4 secs) and Long Jump B (3.20 m), Georgia Hanna Senior 100 metres C (15.7 secs), Linda Dykes Senior 100 metres D (17.1 secs). Lucy Baxter won the under 17 1500 metres A (5 min 20.8 secs) while Natalie Chamun won the under 15 C 100 metres (15.0 secs).

In the under 13 age group Meg Corker was a double winner in the A 100 metres (13.8 secs) and Long Jump A (4.20m). The 4x100 metres relay team Shauna Clarke,Georgia Smith,Amelia Smithers and Meg Corker won in 58.6 seconds.

In the under 11 age group Esme Heavey won the D 75 metres ( secs) and C 600 metres (2 min 14.6 secs) while Tess Tabiner won the A Long Jump with 3.77m. The 4x100 metres relay team Eva Karalius,Esme Heavey,Ellie Barker and Tess Tabiner won their race in 70.4 seconds.In non scoring events Olivia Chamun won the under 13 100 metres in 15.9 seconds.

In the Men's events the winners were in the Senior 800 metres Chris Fance won the A (2 min 07.1 secs) with Luke Gamble taking the B (2 min 07.6 secs)and Jack Stubbings taking the C (2 min 07.9 secs)while Jack Wadsworth won the A under 17 race (2 min 12.0 secs). in the 3000 metres Daniel Fox won the A race (9 min 37.8 secs).

In the under 15 age group Muhammad Ali won the A 200 metres (24.3 secs) with Jadon Allen taking the B race (26.1 secs)and Sam Wadsworth took the A Javelin (29.13m). These three were joined by Isaac Ataullah to win the 4x100 metres relay (52.0 secs).

In the under 13 age group there were three winners Ben Harthill 200 metres B (29.9 secs),Erik Marshall 200 metres C (30.4 secs) and Dominiks Norviss High Jump B (1.35m).In the under 11 age group four winners were Charlie Cliffe 75 metres B (11.8 secs), Joshua Van Schoor 600 metres A (1 min 53.7 secs), Zack Allen 600 metres D (2 min 03.5 secs) and Jacob Pryor non scoring 600 metres (2 min 06.2 secs)

Although the team was not at full strength every athlete gave of their best with many achieving personal best performances and taking the team to 2nd place in the match.

Match Result
1 Bury Athletic Club 551 points
2 Warrington Athletic Club 443 points
3 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 438 points
4 Deeside Athletic Club 415 points
5 Menai Athletic Club 286 points
6 Maldwyn Athletic Club 205 points
7 Altrincham Harriers & AC 204 points
8 Handforth & Wilmslow AC 154 points

Under 11's
1 Warrington Athletic Club 129 points
2 Bury Athletic Club 123 points
3 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 103 points
4 Deeside Athletic Club 94 points
5 Altrincham Harriers & AC 89 points
6 Menai Athletic Club 76 points
7 Handforth & Wilmslow AC 36 points
8 Maldwyn Athletic Club 8 points